Privacy Policy

SRW Content (ABN 58 520 876 789) is committed to keeping your information safe and secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the “APPs” contained therein. By engaging SRW Content’s services or using www.srwcontent.com (the “Website”), you are giving consent to SRW Content to use your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES SRW CONTENT COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE?

While using our Website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal information to conduct our business. Personal information may include, but is not limited to: names, email addresses, mailing and residential addresses, business and home phone numbers.

SRW Content only collects sensitive information* if it is reasonably necessary for SRW Content’s functions or activities or an exception applies under the Privacy Act and the individual to whom the information relates has given their consent to the collection.

*Sensitive Information includes information about an individual’s mental health, disability, racial or ethnic origin, criminal convictions, religious affiliation and political affiliation.

Comments
An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

WHAT DOES SRW CONTENT DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The security of your personal information is paramount to us and we will treat such information with care and recognise the need for appropriate protection. SRW Content will not sell, rent or other otherwise disclose personal information for any purpose without consent from the user, unless permitted or required by law.

SRW Content will only use or disclose personal information for the Primary Purpose including things such as managing our relationships, performing administrative functions, informing customers and others about our products and services by direct marketing methods, market research, building and maintaining business relationships, implementing our communication model and complying with legal requirements.

How long we retain your data
If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Aggregated statistics
SRW Content may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. SRW Content may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, SRW Content does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

What rights you have over your data
If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

CHANGES TO POLICY

SRW Content reserves the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time. Changes will be posted on the SRW Content website.